Sipoonkorpi Hop-on Hop-off bus service

The Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off bus offers a convenient and easy transportation to all hikers and nature lovers to Sipoonkorpi National Park from 7 May to 25 September 2022. The bus goes around Sipoonkorpi National Park on Saturdays and Sundays, stopping in Tikkurila, Nikkilä, Mellunmäki and seven other stops along the way.

Check out the route plan and schedule below. The route is run by a low-floor bus. The bus can accommodate four strollers at once. The dogs are welcomed to the bus.

The responsible operator for the route is Taksikuljetus Oy. Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off is part of the co-operation between the municipality of Sipoo and the city of Vantaa.

Jump aboard and come to enjoy the nature of Sipoonkorpi, Finlands most forested forest!

Schedule and route

The bus operates from 7 May to 25 September 2022 every Saturday and Sunday as follows:Buses route and stops

Round 1
Tikkurila – Mellunmäki

9:00 Tikkurilan matkakeskus (Tikkurila Travel Center), platform 10
9:10 Hakunila, Kaskelanrinne (V9422 ja V9423)
9:15 Kuusijärven ulkoilukeskus (Kuusijärvi Outdoor Recreation Area) (V9719 ja V9720)
9:30 Nikkilän kirjasto (Nikkilä library)
9:40 Byabäcken (Länsitie 242)
9:50 Korvenportti (Knutersintie 256)
9:55 Bakunkärr (Knutersintie 421)
10:00 Knutersintien pysäköintialue (parking lot by Knutersintie) (Knutersintie 667)
10:05 Östersundom, K-Market (H5009 ja H5010)
10:15 Mellunmäen metroasema (Mellunmäki metro station), platform 12

Mellunmäki – Tikkurila

10:30 Mellunmäen metroasema (Mellunmäki metro station), platform 12
10:40 Östersundom, K-Market (H5009 ja H5010)
10:45 Knutersintien pysäköintialue (parking lot by Knutersintie) (Knutersintie 667)
10:50 Bakunkärr (Knutersintie 421)
10:55 Korvenportti (Knutersintie 256)
11:00 Byabäcken (Länsitie 242)
11:10 Nikkilän kirjasto (Nikkilä library)
11:25 Kuusijärven ulkoilukeskus (Kuusijärvi Outdoor Recreation Area) (V9719 ja V9720)
11:30 Hakunila, Kaskelanrinne (V9422 ja V9423)
11:45 Tikkurilan matkakeskus (Tikkurila Travel Center), platform 10

Round 2
Tikkurila – Mellunmäki

13:00 Tikkurilan matkakeskus (Tikkurila Travel Center), platform 10
13:10 Hakunila, Kaskelanrinne (V9422 ja V9423)
13:15 Kuusijärven ulkoilukeskus (Kuusijärvi Outdoor Recreation Area) (V9719 ja V9720)
13:30 Nikkilän kirjasto (Nikkilä library)
13:40 Byabäcken (Länsitie 242)
13:50 Korvenportti (Knutersintie 256)
13:55 Bakunkärr (Knutersintie 421)
14:00 Knutersintien pysäköintialue (parking lot by Knutersintie) (Knutersintie 667)
14:05 Östersundom, K-Market (H5009 ja H5010)
14:15 Mellunmäen metroasema, platform 12

Mellunmäki – Tikkurila

14:30 Mellunmäen metroasema, platform laituri 12
14:40 Östersundom, K-Market (H5009 ja H5010)
14:45 Knutersintien pysäköintialue (parking lot by Knutersintie) (Knutersintie 667)
14:50 Bakunkärr (Knutersintie 421)
14:55 Korvenportti (Knutersintie 256)
15:00 Byabäcken (Länsitie 242)
15:10 Nikkilän kirjasto (Nikkilä library)
15:25 Kuusijärven ulkoilukeskus (Kuusijärvi Outdoor Recreation Area) (V9719 ja V9720)
15:30 Hakunila, Kaskelanrinne (V9422 ja V9423)
15:45 Tikkurilan matkakeskus (Tikkurila Travel Center), platform 10

Round 3
Tikkurila – Mellunmäki

16:00 Tikkurilan matkakeskus (Tikkurila Travel Center), platform 10
16:10 Hakunila, Kaskelanrinne (V9422 ja V9423)
16:15 Kuusijärven ulkoilukeskus (Kuusijärvi Outdoor Recreation Area) (V9719 ja V9720)
16:30 Nikkilän kirjasto (Nikkilä library)
16:40 Byabäcken (Länsitie 242)
16:50 Korvenportti (Knutersintie 256)
16:55 Bakunkärr (Knutersintie 421)
17:00 Knutersintien pysäköintialue (parking lot by Knutersintie) (Knutersintie 667)
17:05 Östersundom, K-Market (H5009 ja H5010)
17:15 Mellunmäen metroasema, platform laituri 12

Round 3 ends in Mellunmäki.

In nationalpark, the bus stops along the road in the immediate vicinity of the car park.

Prices

Single tickets:

Adult ticket 2 € / trip
Children under 7 years travel for free.

Payment is made to the driver. The payment methods on the bus are card payment and cash.

Reach the beautiful National Forest of Sipoonkorpi by Hop-On Hop-Off bus!

Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off bus service makes one direction day trips possible.
How does breakfast at Kuusijärvi lake followed by a refreshing stroll through the forest and lunch at Restaurant Tila in the Knuters area sound? Maps of the Sipoonkorpi National Park can be found at the nationalparks.fi website.