Sipoonkorpi Hop-on Hop-off bus service

Reach the beautiful National Forest of Sipoonkorpi by Hop-On Hop-Off bus!

Between March and November 2021, Packalén Bus company’s Hop-On Hop-Off bus line transports guests from Thursday to Sunday to “The most foresty forest in Finland” – Sipoonkorpi National Park, right next to the capital area!

Getting on and getting off is possible at the Tikkurila terminal in Vantaa or in central area of Sipoo Municipality, in Nikkilä and at any of the 12 stops along the way. In Tikkurila, Vantaa, the Hop-On Hop-Off stops at pier 10, thus changing from local HSL (Helsinki Regional Transportation) bus lines and local or long haul trains is very convenient.

You can check communications within the Greater Helsinki Region to Tikkurila from this link: HSL Journey Planner.

The current schedule, bus stops and price range can be found below.

Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off bus service makes one direction day trips possible.
How does breakfast at Kuusijärvi lake followed by a refreshing stroll through the forest and lunch at Restaurant Tila in the Knuters area sound? Maps of the Sipoonkorpi National Park can be found at the nationalparks.fi website.

The Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off bus follows covid-19 regulations. Passenger numbers are limited and alcohol based hand disinfection solution is available for travellers convenience. Face masks are mandatory for passengers older than 12 years old. If a passenger does not have a mask with him/her, a 2-pack disposable mask can be bought for 3,00€ from the driver. Please only travel when healthy. Warmly welcome onboard the Sipoonkorpi Hop-On Hop-Off service!

Schedule and route

Route Map

*From Korvenportti stop there is a connection to Restaurant Tila (adress: Knutersintie 262). In addition to restaurant services, Restaurant Tila sells on site produced cheeses, honey and other local produce.

Schedule
This schedule is valid starting May 1st, 2021.

Thursday – Sunday:

08.45 Nikkilä, at the Library
08.58 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
09.00 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Vantaa
09.10 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9720
09.30 Tikkurila station, platform 10
09.45 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
09.53 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
09.55 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
10.05 Restaurant Tila, Knutersintie 262
10.07 Bakunkärr parking lot
10.10 Degermossa local bus stop, H5111
10.12 Landbo local bus stop, H5105
10.20 Östersundom local bus stop, H5010
10.28 Sotunki, Kalkkiuunitie local bus stop, V9810
10.35 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
11.00 Tikkurilan station, platform 10
PAUSE
11.15 Tikkurilan station, platform 10
11.30 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
11.38 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
11.40 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
12.00 Nikkilä, at the Library
12.10 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
12.12 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
12.23 Restaurant Tila, Knutersintie 262
12.25 Bakunkärr parking lot
12.28 Degermossa local bus stop, H5111
12.30 Landbo local bus stop, H5105
12.38 Östersundom local bus stop, H5010
12.45 Sotunki, Kalkkiuunitie local bus stop, V9810
12.50 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
13.15 Tikkurila station, platform 10
PAUSE
13.55 Tikkurila station, platform 10

14.10 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
14.18 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
14.20 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
14.30 Restaurant Tila, Knutersintie 262
14.32 Bakunkärr parking lot
14.35 Degermossa local bus stop, H5111
14.37 Landbo local bus stop, H5105
14.45 Östersundom local bus stop, H5010
14.53 Sotunki, Kalkkiuunitie local bus stop, V9810
15.00 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
15.25 Tikkurila station, platform 10
PAUSE
15.40 Tikkurila station, platform 10
15.55 Kuusijärvi local bus stop, V9719
16.03 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
16.05 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
16.15 Restaurant Tila, Knutersintie 262
16.17 Bakunkärr parking lot
16.20 Degermossa local bus stop, H5111
16.22 Landbo local bus stop, H5105
16.30 Östersundom local bus stop, H5010
16.38 Sotunki, Kalkkiuunitie local bus stop, V 9810
16.45 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
17.10 TIkkurila station, platform 10
17.25 Kuusijärvi, local bus stop V9719
17.33 Länsitie 150, Källängen, towards Hindsby
17.35 Byabäcken parking lot, Länsitie 242
17.50 Nikkilän Library, terminus

Prices

Single ticket:
Adults 4,5€
Children (4-12 yrs.) 2,5€
Family Ticket (2 adults, 3 children) 12€

Day Ticket:
Adults 8€
Children (4-12 yrs.) 4€
Family Ticket (2 adults, 3 children) 17€

Payment is made to the driver. Accepted means of payment are Visa/Mastercard debit/credit cards, MobilePay and cash euros. Please notice the driver does not have a lot of change money. Small notes and exact change are appreciated.